Commonly Asked Questions About the 2024 Part 2 Final Rule
[…] The 2024 Final Rule does not require a Part 2 program to use TPO consents. Use of a TPO consent form is up to the discretion of the Part 2 program.
10. When signing a consent form, does an individual need to identify the people or entities to whom a Part 2 program may disclose records?
A written consent for a use or disclosure of Part 2 records must include “[t]he name(s) of the person(s), or class of persons, to which a disclosure is to be made.” (The requirements are listed in 42 C.F.R. § 2.31(a)(4)(i)). For TPO consents, the named recipient may be described as “my treating providers, health plans, third-party payers, and people helping to operate this program” or a similar statement.